Anglican and Episcopal Bishops of China

(1) Anglican and Episcopal Bishops in China, 1844-1912

Name Nationality (City/Province) Date of Birth Date of Death Date of Consecration Place of Consecration Episcopal Jurisdiction/Diocese Duration of Bishopric
William Jones Boone American 1811.07.01 1864.07.17 1844.10.26 St. Peter’s Church, Philadelphia Shanghai 1844–1864
George Smith English 1815.06.19 1871.12.14 1849.05.29 Canterbury Cathedral Hong Kong / Victoria 1849–1865
Channing Moore Williams American 1829.07.18 1910.12.02 1866.10.03 St. John’s Chapel, New York City Shanghai Jiangsu 1865–1874
Charles Richard Alford English 1816.08.13 1898.06.13 1867.02.02 Canterbury Cathedral Hong Kong/ Victoria 1867–1872
William Armstrong Russell Irish 1821 1879.10.05 1872.12.15 Westminster Abbey North China 1872–1879
John Shaw Burdon Scottish 1826.12.12 1907.01.05 1874.03.15 St. Mary’s Church, Lambeth Hong Kong/ Victoria 1874–1897
Samuel Isaac Joseph Schereschewsky American 1831.05.06 1906.10.15 1877.10.31 Grace Church, New York City Shanghai Jiangsu 1877–1883
Charles Perry Scott English 1847.06.27 1927.02.13 1880.10.28 St. Paul’s Cathedral, London North China 1880–1913
George Evans Moule English 1828.01.28 1912.03.03 1880.10.28 St. Paul’s Cathedral, London Mid-China Checkiang (Zhejiang) 1880–1907
William Jones Boone II American 1846.05.17 1891.10.05 1884.10.28 Trinity Cathedral, Shanghai Shanghai Jiangsu 1883–1891
Frederick Rogers Graves American 1858.10.24 1940.05.17 1893.06.14 St. Thomas Church, New York City Shanghai Jiangsu 1893–1937
William Wharton Cassels English 1858.03.11 1925.11.07 1895.10.18 Westminster Abbey West China 1895–1925
Joseph Charles Hoare English 1851.11.05 1906.09.18 1898.06.11 St. Paul’s Cathedral, London Hong Kong/ Victoria 1898–1906
James Addison Ingle American 1867.03.11 1903.12.07 1902.02.24 St. Paul’s Cathedral, Hankow (Hankou) Hanko ankoankow 1901–1903
Geoffrey Durnford (G.D.) Iliff English 1867.10.07 1946.06.10 1903.10.28 Lambeth Palace Chapel Shantung (Shandong) 1903–1920
Logan Herbert Roots American 1870.07.27 1945.09.23 1904.11.14 Emanuel Church, Boston Hankow 1904–1938
Horace McCartie Eyre Price English 1863.08.03 1941.11.21 1906.02.02 Westminster Abbey Fukien (Fujian) 1906–1918
Gerard Heath Lander English 1860.08.14 1934.11.14 1907.06.29 Lambeth Parish Church Hong Kong/ Victoria 1907–1920
Herbert James Molony Irish 1865.06.02 1939.07.22 1908.01.25 Westminster Abbey Chekiang (Zhejiang) 1907–1928
William Banister English 1855.05.31 1928.02.26 1909.11.30 Westminster Abbey Kwangsi, Hunan (Guangxi-Hunan) 1909–1923
William Charles White Canadian 1873 1960.01.24 1909.11.30 St. James’ Cathedral, Toronto Honan (Henan) 1909–1934
Daniel Trumbull Huntington American 1868.08.04 1950.05.01 1912.03.25 St. John’s Pro-Cathedral, Shanghai Anking (Anqing) 1912–1940

(2) Bishops of Chung Hua Sheng Kung Hui, 1912-1958

Name Nationality
(City/Province)
Date of Birth Date of Death Date of Consecration Place of Consecration Episcopal Jurisdiction/Diocese Duration of Bishopric
Francis (“Frank”) Lushington Norris English 1864.09.01 1945.07.02 1914.01.01 Canterbury Cathedral North China 1913–1940
John Hind Irish 1879.02.17 1958.07.07 1918.10.18 Lambeth Palace Chapel Fukien (Fujian) 1918–1940
Sing Tsae-Seng Shen Tsai-Sheng (T. S.) Shen Zaichen Chinese Ningpo (Ningbo) 1861.11.17 1940.09.07 1918.10.02 Church of Our Saviour’s Church, Shanghai Chekiang (Zhejiang) 1918–1931
Assistant Bishop
Charles Ridley Duppuy English 1881.09.22 1944.09.26 1920.06.24 St. Paul’s Cathedral, London Hong Kong/ Victoria 1920–1932
Thomas Arnold Scott English 1879.06.09 1956.03.29 1921.07.25 Westminster Abbey Shantung (Shangdong) North China 1920–1940;
1940–1950
Howard West Kilvinton Mowll English 1890.02.02 1958.10.24 1922.06.24 Westminster Abbey West China 1922–1926;
Assistant Bishop
1926–1933
John Holden English 1882 1949.08.14 1923.07.25 Lambeth Palace Chapel Kwangsi, Hunan (Guangxi-Hunan) West China West Szechuan (Sichuan) 1924–1933; 1933–1936; 1936–1937
Ding Ing-Ong K. O. Ding Ch’en Yun-en Chen Yong’en Chinese Fukien (Fujian) 1873 1951 1927.11.01 All Saints’ Church, Shanghai Fukien (Fujian) 1927–1940
Assistant Bishop
John Curtis Irish 1880.03.15 1962.07.11 1929.01.06 Christ Church Pro-Cathedral, Ningpo (Ningbo) Chekiang (Zhejiang) 1928–1950
Ku Ho Lin(g) Gu He-ling Chinese Szechuan(Sichuan) 1876 1970 1929.06.16 St. John’s Cathedral, Paoning (Baoning), Szechuan (Sichuan) West China East Szechuan (Sichuan) 1929–1947
Assistant Bishop
Song Ch’eng-Tsi Song Ch’eng-chih C. T. Sung Song Chengzhi Chinese Szechuan (Sichuan) 1893 1955 1929.06.29 St. Thomas Church, Mienchu (Mianzhu), Szechuan (Sichuan) West China West Szechuan (Sichuan) 1929–1937;
Assistant Bishop
1937–1950
Ronald Owen Hall English 1895.07.22 1975.04.22 1932.10.28 St. Paul’s Cathedral, London Hong Kong/ Victoria 1932–1966
Percy Stevens English 1882.05.21 1966.07.07 1933.12.24 St. Paul’s Cathedral, Hankow (Hankou) Kwangsi, Hunan (Guangxi-Hunan) 1933–1949
John Williams Nichols American 1878.02.28 1940.09.10 1934.11.01 St. Mary’s Hall School Chapel, Shanghai Shanghai Jiangsu 1934–1938
Assistant Bishop
Shen Tzü Kao T. K. Shen Shen Zigao Chinese Shanghai 1895.08 1982.10.21 1934.06.09 All Saints’ Church, Shanghai Shensi (Shaanxi) 1934–1947
Philip Lindel Tsen Tsen Ho-p’u Zheng Hefu Chinese Anhui 1885.01.07 1954.06.06 1929.02.24 St. Paul’s Cathedral, Hankow (Hankou) Honan (Henan) 1928–1935;
Assistant Bishop
1935–1954
Mo Shou-tseng Mok Shau Tsang S. T. Mok Mo Shouzeng Chinese Guangdong 1866.09.21 1943.04.17 1935.01.25 St. John’s Cathedral, Hong Kong Hong Kong/ Victoria 1935–1943
Assistant Bishop
Frank Houghton English 1894 1972.01.25 1937.01.25 Shun-King East Szechuan (Sichuan) 1937–1940
Alfred Alonzo (A. A.) Gilman American 1878.08.03 1966.09.13 1925.03.04 St. Paul’s Cathedral, Hankow (Hankou) Hankow 1925–1937;
Assistant Bishop
1938–1948
William Payne Roberts American 1888.02.21 1971.05.03 1937.11.30 St. John’s Pro-Cathedral, Shanghai Shanghai Jiangsu 1937–1950
Christopher Birdwood Roussel (C. B. R.) Sargent English 1906.06.04 1943.08.08 1938.11.30 St. John’s Cathedral, Hong Kong Fukien (Fujian) 1938–;
Assistant Bishop
1940–1943
Addison Ki-song Hsü Xu Jisong Chinese Hunan 1898.02.27 1977.07.21 1941.02.16 Church of Our Saviour, Shanghai Kwangsi-Hunan (Guangxi-Hunan) 1938–1950;
Assistant Bishop
1950–
John Wellington English 1889.12.28 1976.09.11 1940.06.29 Cathedral of Our Saviour, Peking (Bejing) Shantung (Shandong) 1940–1950
Kenneth Graham (K. G.) Bevan English 1898.09.27 1993.12.03 1940.10.18 Holy Trinity Cathedral, Shanghai Kwangsi-Hunan (Guangxi-Hunan) East Szechuan (Sichuan) 1940–1950
Robin Chien-tsen Chen Ch’en Chien-chen Ch’en Chien-Tsen Chen Jianzhen Chinese Wuhan 1894 1969 1940.11.30 St. Lioba’s Chapel, Wuhu Anking (Anqing) 1940–1950;
Assistant Bishop
1950–
Tsu Yu-yü Andrew Yu-Yue Tsu Andrew Tsu Zhu Youyu Chinese Shanghai 1886.12.18 1986.04.13 1940.05.01 Holy Trinity Cathedral, Shanghai Hong Kong/ Victoria 1940–1946
Assistant Bishop
Lloyd Rutherford Craighill American 1886.09.03 1971.03.13 1940.11.30 St. Lioba’s Chapel, Wuhu Anking (Anqing) 1940–1949
Yü En-ssu E. S. Yu Yu Ensi Chinese Shanghai   1944.05 1942.05 St. John’s Pro-Cathedral, Shanghai Shanghai Jiangsu 1941–1944
Assistant Bishop
Francis Yu-Shan Tseng Zeng Youshan Chinese Honan (Henan) 1911.02.16 1994.07.29 1949.03.20 Church of Our Saviour, Shanghai Honan (Henan) 1942–1956;
Assistant Bishop
1956-
Harold Alexander (H. A.) Maxwell English 1897.12.17 1975.12.30 1943.05.30 Chengdu, China West Szechuan (Sichuan) 1943–1950
Assistant Bishop
Michael Kwang Hsu Chang Chang Kuang-hsu Zhang Guangxu Chinese Fukien (Fujian) 1898.01.08 1973.05.12 1943.10.10 St. John’s Church, Kweilin (Guilin) Fukien (Fujian) 1943–
Nelson Victor Halward English 1897.12.12 1953 1946.07.25 St. Paul’s Cathedral, London Hong Kong/ Victoria 1946–1951
Assistant Bishop
Mao Ke Chung Mao Keh-ts’ung (K. T.) Mao Kezhong Chinese Shanghai     1946.08.06 St. Peter’s Church, Shanghai Shanghai Jiangsu 1946–
Liu Yao-ch’ang Newton Y. C. Liu Newton Liu Liu Yaochang Chinese Hankow (Hankou)     1947.10.28 Church of the Holy Nativity, Wuchang Shensi (Shaanxi) 1947–
Quentin Huang Huang Kui-yuan Quentin K’uei-yuan Huang Huang Kuiyuan Chinese Anhui 1902.02.22 1973.07 1946.08.14 All Saints by the Sea, Santa Barbara, USA Hong Kong/ Victoria Yunan-Kweichow (Yunnan-Guizhou) 1940–;
Assistant Bishop
1947–1950
Stephen Hai-Sung Chang Zhang Haisong Chinese Hankow (Hankou)     1948.09.15 Holy Nativity Church, Wuchang Hankow 1948–
Timothy H. Y. Lin Lin Hsien-Yang Ling Xianyang Chinese Peking (Beijing)   1970.12.01 1950.09.24 Church of Our Saviour, Peking Shantung (Shandong) 1950–
Tsai Fuh-tsu Tsai Fuchu F. T. Tsai Cai Fuchu Chinese Shanghai     1950.11.30 St. John’s Pro-Cathedral, Shanghai East Szechuan (Sichuan) 1950–
Kimber Den Teng Shu-k’un Teng Hsu-k’un Deng Shukun Chinese Chekiang (Zhejiang)     1950.04.25 St. John’s Pro-Cathedral, Shanghai Chekiang (Zhejiang) 1950–1955
Nathaniel Hsien
Mo-Yung Mo-Yung Hsien Murong Xian
Chinese Guangdong 1893 1966.05.31 1950.03.25 Church of Our Saviour, Canton (Guangzhou) Hong Kong/ Victoria Guangdong 1940–1950
Assistant Bishop
1950-
David Cheng-ye Cheng Cheng Chien-Yeh Tsen Chien-yeh C. Y. Cheng Zheng Jianye Chinese Anhui 1919 1991 1952.04.11 Church of the Saviour, Shanghai Honan (Henan) 1952–1954
Assistant Bishop
1954-
Stephen S. Y. Wang Wang Shenyin Chinese Fukien (Fujian) 1915.06.30 1997.12.25 1953.10 Trinity Cathedral, Shanghai Shantung (Shandong) 1953–
Ting Kuang Hsun K. H. Ting Ding Guangxun Chinese Shanghai 1915.09.20 2012.11.22 1955.06.19 Trinity Cathedral, Shanghai Chekiang (Zhejiang) 1955–
Hsüeh Ping-hsi
Moses Hsüeh
Xue Pingxi
Chinese Fukien 1904.08.02 1995.02.01 1955.06.19 Trinity Cathedral, Shanghai Fukien (Fujian) 1955–
Assistant Bishop
Liu Yü-t’sang Liu Yucang Chinese Fukien (Fujian) 1906.03 1967.08.12 1955.06.19 Trinity Cathedral, Shanghai Fukien (Fujian) 1955–
Assistant Bishop

(3) Hong Kong Bishops, 1951-2014

Name Nationality (City/Province) Date of Birth Date of Death Date of Consecration Place of Consecration Episcopal Jurisdiction/Diocese Duration of Bishopric
Ronald Owen Hall English 1895.07.22 1975.04.22 1932.10.28 St. Paul’s Cathedral, London Hong Kong/ Victoria
Hong Kong & Macao
1932–1966
John Gilbert Hindley Baker English 1910.10.10 1986.04.29 1966.12.06 St. John’s Cathedral, Hong Kong Hong Kong & Macao 1966–1981
Cheung Wing Ngok Hong Kong 1916.01.28 1979.01.08 1978.06.13 St. John’s Cathedral, Hong Kong Hong Kong & Macao 1978–1979
Assistant Bishop
Peter Kong Kit Kwong Hong Kong 1936.02.28 -- 1981.03.25 St. John’s Cathedral, Hong Kong Hong Kong & Macao
Hong Kong
1981–1998;
1998–2006
Archbishop
Thomas Yee Po Soo Hong Kong 1941.03.02 -- 1995.11.30 St. John’s Cathedral, Hong Kong Western Kowloon 1995–2011
Louis Tsan Sang Tsui Hong Kong 1943.04.12 -- 1995.11.30 St. John’s Cathedral, Hong Kong Eastern Kowloon 1995–2013
Paul Kwong Hong Kong 1950.09.27 -- 2006.03.25 St. John’s Cathedral, Hong Kong Hong Kong 2007–present Archbishop
Andrew Au Ming Chan Hong Kong 1962.01.06 -- 2012.03.25 St. John’s Cathedral, Hong Kong Western Kowloon 2012–present
Timothy Chi Pei Kwok Hong Kong 1959.03.28 –- 2014.11.23 St. John’s Cathedral, Hong Kong Eastern Kowloon 2014–present

(4) Bishops of the Episcopal Diocese Taiwan, 1954-2014

Name Nationality (City/Province) Date of Birth Date of Death Date of Consecration Place of Consecration Episcopal Jurisdiction/Diocese Duration of Bishopric
Harry Sherbourne Kennedy American 1901.08.21 1986.02.14 1954.01.11 Grace Episcopal Church, Colorado Springs Taiwan 1954–1960
Charles Packard Gilson American 1899.09.03 1980.08.11 1961 Cathedral Church of St. Paul, Detroit Taiwan 1961–1964
James Chang Ling Wong Chinese Peking (Beijing) 1900 1970.04.27 1960.03.21 St. Thomas’ Cathedral, Kuching Borneo Jesselton Taiwan 1960-1964
1964-1970
James Te Ming Pong Hong Kong 1911 1988.10.16 1971.01.06 Overseas Chinese Hall, Taipei (Taibei) Taiwan 1971–1980
Chang Pui Yeung Cheung Pui Yeung P. Y. Chang Chinese Kwangtung (Guangdong) 1919.11.05 1987.09.06 1980.01.06 Church of the Advent, Taiwan Taiwan 1980–1987
John C. T. Chien Taiwan 1940.03.23 2013.03.05 1988.03.25   Taiwan 台灣 1988–2001
David Jung-Hsin Lai Taiwan 1948.03.03 –– 2000.11.25 St. Timothy’s Church, Kaohsiung, Taiwan Taiwan 2001–Present